Aluminum TIG Welding Help

Discussion in 'Manton Push Rods Top Alcohol Tech Questions' started by Nitro Madness, Oct 18, 2018.

  1. Nitro Madness

    Nitro Madness Super Comp

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    6
    I had several small cracks on welds in an oil pan..on the baffles
    As you can see in the photos - the weld cracks when it cools....I know this is a sloppy looking weld (3rd attempt after grinding out the bead and re-welding)
    On the first 2 attempts the entire weld cracked (about 1.5" length) when it was cooling (pulled) so on the last attempt I spread the outer flanges with a 3/8 bolt and coupling nut (long) and then released the tension as it cooled....and only cracked about 1/2"
    I'm using 4043 3/32" filler rod...
    Any ideas? I realize this crack will not effect the pan function but would like to fix it anyway.
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
    #1
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2018
  2. KZ5 Blown SBC

    KZ5 Blown SBC Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2013
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    1
    I would use 5356 filler rod little more ductile. An use a little per heat too help the puddle get started. Weld around the corner as much as you can too filling the crater at the end.
     
    #2
  3. Nitro Madness

    Nitro Madness Super Comp

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks for the tip! I will get some 5356 rod and make it look pretty this time too!
    The weld has to be fairly flat at the corner as there is a windage tray that lays in the corner with 4 Dzus buttons...but I guess I could trim the corner of the windage tray just a little...
     
    #3
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2018
  4. Nitro Madness

    Nitro Madness Super Comp

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2003
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    6
    While I'm at it....maybe a little larger cup for aluminum? Seems like this was a #6 cup....could it use a little more shielding to keep the edges of the weld cleaner?
     
    #4
  5. Comax Racing

    Comax Racing Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2006
    Messages:
    671
    Likes Received:
    7
    Problem with welding aluminum that's had oil on it is the oil will wick into the crack and then wick out when the heat of the weld hits it. (dirty weld)Usually a little pre heat from a small propane torch will help move the oil out of the joint, wipe it away. then use a good aluminum cleaner.
     
    #5
    bandit496 likes this.
  6. Kramer Metal Fab Inc.

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    5
    Protex Aluminum cleaner can help and be sure you have enough Argon flow.
     
    #6
    promodracer and secondwindracing like this.

Share This Page