Mounting power grid near racepak

Discussion in 'Manton Push Rods Top Alcohol Tech Questions' started by Soldierboy0098, Jun 25, 2017.

  1. Soldierboy0098

    Soldierboy0098 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    9
    Hi,

    I am doing some re wiring and routing on my pro mod and was wondering if anyone has had trouble with mounting a power grid like 2" from the racepak. My racepak is currently mounted on a flat area in the car under the passenger side windshield and I was thinking about putting the power grid on the bottom of that. This would make everything easy to get to. The grid is currently mounted in the front of the passenger door x brace but in my 63 vette leaves little room for anything else.

    Thanks guys,
    Trev
     
    #1
  2. Mike Canter

    Mike Canter Top Dragster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,136
    Likes Received:
    73
    Hi Trev, should be no problem because there is no high voltage in the Grid
     
    #2
  3. Mike Canter

    Mike Canter Top Dragster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,136
    Likes Received:
    73
    But your Racepak maybe too close to the motor and the high voltage interference from the mag and ignition wires. If it suddenly stops recording during a run then that is brobaly the reason.
     
    #3
  4. Soldierboy0098

    Soldierboy0098 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    9
    How far away from the mag should the racepak be? I have seen guys mount them on the wheel tub but the wiring routing is so much nicer where it is at since most of my sensors are up front.

    Hey could you PM me your number again, old phone died and took everyone with it...lol

    Thanks Mike,
    Trev
     
    #4
  5. Mike Canter

    Mike Canter Top Dragster

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,136
    Likes Received:
    73
    It is not just the mag but also the plugs and ignition wires and that is why the Racepak is normally mounted on the bar just in front of the wheel tub. If you are using a VNET you only have one cable going to the Racepak regardless so it doesn't matter that all the sensors are up front
     
    #5

Share This Page