Drilling/Tapping Carbon Fiber Hat

Discussion in 'Manton Push Rods Top Alcohol Tech Questions' started by TOL, Jul 5, 2018.

  1. TOL

    TOL Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    6
    How difficult is it to drill and tap a carbon fiber injector hat? Any tips or suggestion? Have not tried this before and would rather do some homework before messing up a nice part. Thanks.
     
    #1
  2. nitrowannabe

    nitrowannabe Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2006
    Messages:
    325
    Likes Received:
    5
    Look at the June 20 thread " Nozzles in hat "
     
    #2
  3. TOL

    TOL Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks. I was actually thinking more in terms of the type of drill (or cutter) and speed. Would like to make a nice smooth hole with no tears or frays.
     
    #3
  4. MaineAlkyFan

    MaineAlkyFan Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2006
    Messages:
    274
    Likes Received:
    27
    Three Point Carbide

    Masking tape on both faces (entry & exit) 3-5K spindle speed.

    Chris Saulnier - Team Tigges
    Mechanic Falls, Maine
     
    #4
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2018
  5. TOL

    TOL Active Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2005
    Messages:
    1,149
    Likes Received:
    6
    Thanks Chris.
     
    #5

Share This Page