A-Fuel Grid Question

Discussion in 'Manton Push Rods Top Alcohol Tech Questions' started by HootersFunnyCar, Dec 7, 2018.

  1. HootersFunnyCar

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    8
    Any body using the MSD A- Fuel grid with ICT? What are you using for a cam sensor and where are you clocking it in relation to TDC?

    MSD info is non- existent and the new web site is poor. Liked the old promag.com site way better.
     
    #1
  2. Mike Canter

    Mike Canter Top Dragster
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,258
    Likes Received:
    101
    #2
  3. Will Hanna

    Will Hanna We put the 'inside' in Top Alcohol
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 6, 2003
    Messages:
    6,481
    Likes Received:
    77
    A/Fuel grid uses a trigger sensor to find TDC. Does not use the fiber optic
     
    #3
  4. Mike Canter

    Mike Canter Top Dragster
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,258
    Likes Received:
    101
    Why not? The Grid only uses it for a short time right after startup then no more for the rest of the run. It doesn’t need to find TDC it just needs to know what is the first plug in the firing order.
     
    #4
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2018
  5. HootersFunnyCar

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    8
    Even the MSD guys can't give a straight answer on this. It does not have the fibre optic option (makes the most sense to me) it has a three wire hall effect pigtail for the "cam" signal.
    The farthest I've gotten is told to epoxy a magnet onto the cam gear and run it off that. They can't tell me where in the timing event to put it though. #1 TDC? BTDC? how many degrees? ATDC?
    The problem is when you change parts ie: crank, cam it is not going to be in the same spot degree wise. Also if you choose to change advance on the cam it moves as well.

    So if anyone is running one let me know what your using and where you have it set and if it makes any difference at all.
     
    #5
  6. Mike Canter

    Mike Canter Top Dragster
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,258
    Likes Received:
    101
    All the Grids have the fiber optic option. Look on the left side of the big plug on the Grid there should be a small round stem sticking out. That is the fiber optic input. Tell me if you have that or not?

    Email me at mike.c@mindspring.com and I will email you a picture of the Grid showing you the fiber optic plug
     
    #6
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2018
  7. HootersFunnyCar

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    8
  8. Mike Canter

    Mike Canter Top Dragster
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,258
    Likes Received:
    101
    Wow that is different. Yup no fiber optic port. Back to the drawing board. Sorry. Let me see what I can find out. Will get back to you.
     
    #8
  9. underby6

    underby6 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    0
    As Will said, it uses a trigger. This is because of the dual mags. It's actually a cam sensor, RCD should have what you need.
     
    #9
  10. Mike Canter

    Mike Canter Top Dragster
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,258
    Likes Received:
    101
    I don’t think that it can be a crank trigger because it would never know which is number one cylinder firing. It would have to be a camshaft trigger. I couldn’t find anything in the RCD catalog for that. Can somebody give me a link?
     
    #10
  11. underby6

    underby6 Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,188
    Likes Received:
    0
    A trigger should screw into the mag drive, I'll try to find what I'm talking about.
     
    #11
  12. kosky racing

    kosky racing Comp Eliminator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    22
    go to electramotion
     
    #12
  13. Mike Canter

    Mike Canter Top Dragster
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,258
    Likes Received:
    101
    Nothing on the Electrimotion website that I could find.
     
    #13
  14. kosky racing

    kosky racing Comp Eliminator

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    634
    Likes Received:
    22
    look in new products its called cam sync
     
    #14
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2018
  15. Mike Canter

    Mike Canter Top Dragster
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    4,258
    Likes Received:
    101
    Yes, that would work if you have a PSI or a George Sitko type offset belt mag drive. Leahy doesn’t say much about it.
     
    #15
  16. anthony

    anthony Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    sorry I didnt see this post till now. I have a A fuel grid and i hooked it up through the mag drive, through electrimotion they do a good job and you know its right then its plug and play from there
     
    #16
  17. HootersFunnyCar

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    226
    Likes Received:
    8
    Where do you time the cam signal? At TDC? before? how many degrees?
     
    #17

Share This Page